,

Amorphophallus Titanum – 5 seeds – Titan Arum

12.99

Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Features:
Common name: Titan Arum, Phallus of Titan
Family: Araceae
Origin: Asia
Height at maturity: 1 to 5 meters
Hardiness: 1°C
Exposure: partial shade
Plant type: flowering plant
Vegetation: perennial
Foliage: deciduous
Flowering: April to September
Flower color: cream yellow
Type of soil: draining, fertile and remaining fresh
Watering: Normal
Use: in the garden in warm regions, greenhouse, in pot
Diseases and Pests:-
Toxicity: –

Storage of seeds: 1 year in a dry place away from light at 3/4°C (refrigerator)

Description:

Amorphophallus titanum is the second largest flower in the plant world. Its main attraction is its giant flower, creamy yellow in color, which can reach 2 meters high! In Europe flowering occurs in September – October but the plant can take several years to flower, even in good conditions. The beauty of the foliage makes it a curiosity because it looks like a tree with a branched top.

It is easy to grow if you follow a few rules. It needs a rich and draining soil, a shaded position and a minimum temperature of 19°C to grow properly. Nevertheless, the plant can withstand cooler temperatures close to 1°C for short periods. The root of amorphophallus titanum can reach 80cm in diameter and weigh heavily

Arum titan produces male flowers and female flowers which have the particularity for the female flowers to give off a smell of rotten meat which attracts insects in view of pollination.

Sowing is done in a humus-rich and draining substrate. It must be kept moist. In order for the plant to grow properly, it must be guaranteed a minimum temperature of 20°C, in which case the plant stops growing. Germination is slow, it takes between 3 and 4 weeks.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top